SPMS Open Water Series Results

If you have any questions about Open Water or the information on this page, please email the SPMS Open Water Chair, Sherry Brooks, at openwater@SPMasterSwim.org

2016 SPMS Open Water Series Results (Updated 11/2016)

Thank you to all of the swimmers who participated in our 2016 Open Water Series this season.  If you are on the list below, congratulations, you placed in our 2016 SPMS Open Water Series.

Please contact Sherry Brooks, the Open Water Chair, at openwater@SPMasterSwim.org with a current mailing address/contact information so your award can be shipped to you.

40-44 Female

1st Place Jennifer O'Keefe NOVA 56 points

2nd Place Tiffany McQueen FISS 50 points

45-49 Male

1st Place Chappie De Haven SCAQ 54 points

50-54 Female

1st Place Eileen Span MVN 42 points

55-59 Female

1st Place Denise Hearst CVMM 66 points

2nd Place Janice Clark CTM 46 points

55-59 Male

1st Place Chris Georges TSTT 36 points

2nd Place Michael Lucas SWAM 34 points

3rd Place Dave O'Neil SWLB 28 points

4th Place Mark Harmon PSP 26 points

60-64 Female

1st Place Christie Ciraulo UCLA 110 points **High Point**

2nd Place Cheryl Plantz SWM 70 points

3rd Place Deire Hobbs UC33 68 points

60-64 Male

1st Place Stephen Sponagle NOVA 82 points **High Point**

2nd Place Craig Beaudine SWM 56 points

3rd Place Greg Mortimer UC33 36 points

65-69 Female

1st Place Katherine Watson OJAI 50 points

65-69 Male

1st Place Hubie Kerns VCM 62 points

2nd Place John Nisbet UC33 52 points

3rd Place Bill Wiggins UC33 42 points

4th Place Thomas Heydorff LALM 26 points

75-79 Male

1st Place Ronald Durkee LALM 78 points

2nd Place Conrad VonBlankenburg UC33 62 points

Refer to http://www.spmasterswim.org/w/SPMS/open-water-series/ for the open water series rules.  There are typos on all results submitted to Open Water Chair.  If you feel there is an error, go to the race results links on the SPMS website.  Double check your results and email OpenWater@SPMasterSwim.org the details. We will do our best to correct any errors.

2015 SPMS Open Water Series Final Results

**If you are on the list below because you placed in our 2015 SPMS Open Water Series, please contact Sherry Brooks, the Open Water Chair, at openwater@SPMasterSwim.org with a current mailing address/contact information so your award can be shipped to you asap.

25-29 Male

1st Place Jeffrey Bryant TCC 66 points

30-34 Female

1st Place Laura Spears LALM 50 points

30-34 Male

1st Place Loren Wright SWLB 34 points

35-39 Female

1st Place Alicia Bartley SCAQ 60 points

35-39 Male

1st Place Noah Garrett ROSE 110 points **High Point**

2nd Place David Martindale LBSU 42 points

3rd Place George Durzi TSTT 38 points

40-44 Female

1st Place Suzi Fitzpatrick MVN 66 points

1st Place Tiffany McQueen FISS 66 points

3rd Place Shannon Cleary UNAT 52 points

40-44 Male

1st Place Craig Gutjahr UC33 30 points

45-49 Female

1st Place Kara Clifford ROSE 66 points

2nd Place Wendy Theders MVN 50 points

3rd Place Paige Kobayashi UC33 46 points

45-49 Male

1st Place David Neilan SOBA 56 points

2nd Place Dan Borton ROSE 38 points

3rd Place Jack Alden UC33 22 points

50-54 Female

1st Place Eileen Span MVN 36 points

50-54 Male

1st Place Michael Lucas SWAM 50 points

2nd Place Joe Irwin UC33 38 points

3rd Place Christopher Cosner SOBA 26 points

55-59 Female

1st Place Veronica Hibben UCLA 88 points

2nd Place Cindy Cook TSTT 60 points

3rd Place Janice Clark CTM 48 points

55-59 Male

1st Place Bill Ireland SCAQ 60 points

2nd Place Chris Georges TSTT 42 points

60-64 Female

1st Place Christie Ciraulo UCLA 132 points **High Point**

60-64 Male

1st Place Kris Cook TSTT 52 points

2nd Place Greg Mortimer UC33 48 points

65-69 Female

1st Place Katherine Watson OJAI 62 points

65-69 Male

1st Place Hubie Kerns VCM 66 points

70-74 Male

1st Place Conrad Von Blankenburg UC33 52 points

75-79 Male

1st Place Ronald Durkee LAF 84 points

Refer to http://www.spmasterswim.org/w/SPMS/open-water-series/ for the open water series rules.  There are typos on all results submitted to Open Water Chair.  If you feel there is an error, go to the race results links on the SPMS website.  Double check your results and email OpenWater@SPMasterSwim.org the details. We will do our best to correct any errors.

2014 SPMS Open Water Series Final Results

25-29 Female

1st Place (tie) Brittany MacMillan TSTT 56 points

1st Place (tie) Jen Schumacher SCAQ 56 points

25-29 Male

1st Place Berke Cetinoneri SDSM 52 points

30-34 Female

1st Place Beth Margalis FMT 66 points

2nd Place Lauren Anderson UC03 42 points

30-34 Male

1st Place James Eckstein UC33 70 points

2nd Place Tom Halford SOBA 34 points

35-39 Female

1st Place Invanka Gavanski UC33 68 points

35-39 Male

1st Place Noah Garrett ROSE 62 points

2nd Place Kris Behrens SCAQ 58 points

3rd Place Craig Gutjahr UC03 46 points

40-44 Male

1st Place Steve West NOVA 46 points

2nd Place Scott Blietz SCMC 40 points

3rd Place Mike Vas FMT 26 points

45-49 Female

1st Place Eileen Span MVN 34 points

45-49 Male

1st Place David Neilan SOBA 86 points

2nd Place Jonathan Edge SCMC 68 points

3rd Place Jack Alden UC-33 16 points

50-54 Female

1st Place Marci Edge SCMC 62 points

2nd Place Janice Clark CTM 48 points

3rd Place Diane Bathgate MSCA 38 points

50-54 Male

1st Place James Riddle NOVA 92 points HIGH POINT

2nd Place Brian Buck NBLG 68 points

55-59 Female

1st Place Pattie Nickel MCSA 50 points

2nd Place Lynn Kubasek UC33 44 points

3rd Place Sandra Field LALM 36 points

55-59 Male

1st Place Keith Dickson SOBA 84 points

2nd Place Stephen Sponagle NOVA 50 points

3rd Place Fuad Burki SOBA 20 points

60-64 Female

1st Place Christie Ciraulo UCLA 110 points HIGH POINT

65-69 Female

1st Place Katherine Watson OJAI 54 points

65-69 Male

1st Place Tom Ettinger ROSE 88 points

2nd Place John Nisbet VCM 58 points

3rd Place Patrick Dixon UC33 52 points

70-74 Male

1st Place Conrad Von Blankenburg UC33 56 points

2nd Place Ronald Durkee FINS 52 points

2013 SPMS Open Water Series Final Results

25-29 Female

1st Place Beth Margalis FMT 80 points HIGH POINT FEMALE
2nd Place Amanda Best SCAC 52 points

25-29 Male

1st Place Danny Giometti UCI 58 points

30-34 Male

1st Place Robert Margalis FMT 88 points

35-39 Female

1st Place Tanya MacLean NOVA 60 points
2nd Place Heather Melrose BGWM 52 points
3rd Place Invanka Gavanski BGWM 48 points

35-39 Male

1st Place Kris Behrens SCAQ 62 points
2nd Place (tie) Patrick Martin UNAT 48 points
2nd Place (tie) Noah Garrett ROSE 48 points
4th Place Craig Gutjahr UNAT 42 points
5th Place Kevin Nemeth SOBA 36 points

40-44 Female

1st Place Jana Chesley ROSE 76 points
2nd Place Eva Scalzo UNAT 72 points

40-44 Male

1st Place Brad Sheffield UCLA 58 points
2nd Place Lee Jacobs NOVA 48 points
3rd Place Jamie Balboa UCLA 42 points

45-49 Female

1st Place Kathy Gore SOBA 42 points
2nd Place Melissa Latt SCAC 38 points
3rd Place Eileen Span MVN 34 points

45-49 Male

1st Place Dave Neilan SOBA 88 points
2nd Place Simon Millar UCLA 54 points
3rd Place Jim Bergen MVN 44 points
4th Place Edward Waldron CVMM 40 points
5th Place Lance Brown UNAT 32 points
6th Place Bill Gore SOBA 18 points
7th Place (tie) Theodore Woods MVN 12 points
7th Place (tie) Jack Alden MVN 12 points

50-54 Female

1st Place Maureen MacDonald SCAQ 66 points
2nd Place Lynn Kubasek NOVA 52 points
3rd Place Diane Bathgate MSCA 48 points
4th Place Colleen Yanco NOVA 46 points
5th Place Janice Clark Cal Tech 38 points

50-54 Male

1st Place Bill Ireland SCAQ 82 points
2nd Place Jeff Klemes UCLA 36 points

55-59 Female

1st Place Denise Hearst CVMM 66 points

55-59 Male

1st Place Steve Sponagle NOVA 96 points HIGH POINT MALE
2nd Place James Hardie Team Surf 50 points
3rd Place Dan Leonard SCAQ 46 points
4th Place Greg Shea VIKING 28 points
5th Place Greg Mortimer UNAT 26 points
6th Place (tie) Gaylord Shilling SOBA 14 points
6th Place (tie) John Reeves UNAT 14 points

60-64 Female

1st Place Kathleen Nielsen GWSC 58 points

60-64 Male

1st Place Hubie Kerns VCM 84 points
2nd Place Tom Ettinger ROSE 74 points

65-69 Female

1st Place Katherine Watson OJAI 66 points

65-69 Male

1st John Nisbet VCM 80 points

70-74 Male

1st Place Conrad Von Blankenburg UNAT 66 points

2012 SPMS Open Water Series Final Results

19-24 Female

1st Place Carri Cook LBSU 84 points
2nd Place Kelley Schall NOVA 60 points

25-29 Female

1st Place Lexie Kelly UNAT 88 points
2nd Place Lisa Nordholm UNAT 60 points
3rd Place Beth Margalis FMT 58 points

30-34 Female

1st Place Jessica Krick CAL TECH 72 points
2nd Place Merrit Morris ROSE 62 points

35-39 Female

1st Place Tanya MacLean NOVA 100 points
2nd Place Cherie Edborg NBMS 48 points

35-39 Male

1st Place Craig Gutjahr UNAT 66 points
2nd Place Noah Garrett ROSE 42 points
3rd Place Kevin Nemeth SOBA 36 points

40-44 Female

1st Place Vanessa Mesia MSCM 80 points

40-44 Male

1st Place James Bergen MVN 62 points
2nd Place Mike Vas FMST 16 points

45-49 Female

1st Place Melissa Latt SCAC 66 points
2nd Place Kathy Gore SOBA 50 points

45-49 Male

1st Place Bryan Buck UCI 80 points
2nd Place Lance Brown UNAT 78 points
3rd Place David Neilan SOBA 72 points
4th Place Bill Gore SOBA 14 points
5th Place Greg Johnson SOBA 12 points
6th Place Jack Alden UNAT 4 points

50-54 Female

1st Place Lynn Kubasek NOVA 90 points
2nd Place Janice Clark Cal Tech 56 points
3rd Place Diane Bathgate MSCA 54 points
4th Place Cat Moore SCAQ 36 points
5th Place Sherry Wendzel NOVA 32 points
Brooks 6th Place Susan Mendenhall UNAT 26 points

50-54 Male

1st Place Bill Ireland SCAQ 100 points
2nd Place Robert Wyatt UNAT 72 points
3rd Place Andrew Bray UNAT 66 points
4th Place Peter Hayden MSCM 60 points
5th Place Parks Wesson UNAT 52 points
6th Place Dan Schumacher UNAT 32 points
7th Place Christopher Costner SOBA 30 points

55-59 Female

1st Place Veronica Hibben UCLA 110 points
2nd Place Janet Fulks UNAT 84 points
3rd Place Sandra Field LALM 40 points
4th Place Janice Akins LALM 38 points

55-59 Male

1st Place James Hardie UNAT 58 points
2nd Place Robert Philipson SCAC 50 points
3rd Place Steve Sponagle UNAT 48 points
4th Place Fuad Burki SOBA 38 points
5th Place Gaylord Shilling SOBA 24 points

60-64 Female

1st Place Carol Hayden MVN 80 points
2nd Place Katherine Watson OJAI 66 points
3rd Place Patsee Ober UNAT 62 points
4th Place Kathleen Nielsen GWSC 50 points

60-64 Male

1st Place Hubie Kerns VCM 110 points
2nd Place Howard Burns MVN 76 points
3rd Place Patrick Dixon SCAQ 48 points
4th Place Dennis Ploessel UNAT 42 points
5th Place Bill Wiggins UNAT 40 points
6th Place Richard O’Donnell UNAT 28 points
7th Place Thomas Heydorff LALM 18 points

75-79 Male

1st Place Bill Cooke SCAQ 88 points

2011 SPMS Open Water Series Final Results

19-24 Female

1st Place Meredith Krom Unatt 76 points
2nd Place Lexie Kelly Unatt 62 points

25-29 Male

1st Place Jan Tichy NOVA 66 points
2nd Place Charles Leach SHORE 54 points

25-29 Female

1st Place Elizabeth Wood ROSE 80 points
2nd Place Maura Priest UCI 72 points
3rd Place Jen Schumacher NOVA 68 points

30-34 Male

1st Place Noah Garrett ROSE 58 points
2nd Place Aaron Chang RMDA 56 points
3rd Place Andrew Burch Unatt 52 points

30-34 Female

1st Place Natalie Merrow Swim Focus 82 points
2nd Place Andrea Azuma ROSE 62 points
3rd Place Jessica Krick Cal Tech 48 points
4th Place Jennifer Douglass ZAPM 40 points

35-39 Male

1st Place Kevin Nemeth SOBA 62 points
2nd Place Scott Ayers Unatt 50 points

35-39 Female

1st Place Tanya MacLean NOVA 110 points HIGH POINT FEMALE

40-44 Male

1st Place Robert Brietel ROSE 60 points
2nd Place Dan Borton ROSE 52 points
3rd Place Jim Bergen MVN 50 points
4th Place (tie) Gregg Ogorzelec WH2O 46 points
John Chung VCM 46 points
6th Place Rick Poulsen Unatt 18 points
7th Place Tony Gale CSULB 12 points

45-49 Male

1st Place Bryan Buck UCI 106 points HIGH POINT MALE
2nd Place David Neilan SOBA 80 points
3rd Place Chris Engelhart TMEC 62 points
4th Place Greg Johnson SOBA 26 points
5th Place Ricardo Monroy SOBA 24 points

45-49 Female

1st Place Debbie Mone TMEC 80 points
2nd Place Kathy Gore SOBA 38 points
3rd Place Susan Mendenhall Unatt 20 points

50-54 Male

1st Place Andrew Bray Unatt 88 points
2nd Place (tie) Bill Ireland SCAQ 72 points
Parks Wesson SCAQ 72 points
4th Place Robert Custer Unatt 52 points
5th Place Jeff Crosson NOVA 48 points
6th Place Scott Lee SOBA 46 points
7th Place Brian Mix Unatt 24 points
8th Place Gaylord Shilling SOBA 22 points

50-54 Female

1st Place Lynn Kubasek NOVA 94 points
2nd Place Janice Clark Cal Tech 78 points
3rd Place Alison Lee SOBA 82 points
4th Place Sherry Wendzel-Brooks NOVA 56 points

55-59 Male

1st Place Howard Burns MVN 54 points
2nd Place Mike Mitchell MVN 50 points
3rd Place Martin Risley SOBA 28 points

55-59 Female

1st Place Veronica Hibben UCI 98 points
2nd Place Christie Ciraulo UCLA 88 points
3rd Place Diana Landis Unatt 48 points
4th Place Janet Fulks Tehachapi 44 points

60-64 Male

1st Place Bill Darby Unatt 88 points
2nd Place Hubie Kerns VCM 62 points
3rd Place Craig Coffin LBG 50 points

 

60-64 Female

1st Place Katherine Watson Ojai 72 points
2nd Place Patsee Ober Lag Bch 66 points
3rd Place Kathleen Nielsen GWSC 58 points

2010 SPMS Open Water Series Final Results

Women 18-24
1st Natalie Pao TCC 54

Men 25-29
1st Aaron Chang RMDA 46

Men 30-34
1st Mark Eskes UNAT 62
2nd Alex Cheung NOVA 32

Women 30-34
1st Tanya MacLean NOVA 82
2nd Andrea Azuma ROSE 66
3rd Natalie Merrow LBMS 26

Men 35-39
1st Jason Smith TCC 62

Men 40-44
1st David Neilan SOBA 76
2nd James Bergen MVN 50
3rd Chip McDaniel SCAQ 44

Women 40-44
1st Debbie Mone TMEC 64

Men 45-49
1st Bryan Buck UNAT 88
2nd Joe Del Rosario LBSC 14

Men 50-54
1st Dan Schumacher UNAT 60
2nd Fuad Burki SOBA 38
3rd Rory Sandoval UNAT 4

Women 50-54
1st Janice Clark CTM 88
2nd Veronica Hibben UCI 80
3rd Lynn Kubasek NOVA 68

Men 55-59
1st Dan Leonard SCAQ 102 - High Point Male
2nd Howard Burns UNAT 48

Women 55-59
1st Christie Ciraulo UCLA 110 - Tied High Point Female
2nd Janet Fulks UNAT 52
3rd Karen Roberts LBG 44

Men 60-64
1st Bill Darby UNAT 66
2nd Dennis Holderman SOBA 44
3rd Fred Schiel GWSC 30

Women 60-64
1st Patsee Ober UNAT 110 - Tied High Point Female
2nd Kathleen Nielsen GWSC 100

Women 65-69
1st Ellen Shockro UNAT 88

2009 SPMS Open Water Series Final Results

19-24M
1 Walid Wasfy UCI 84

25-29M
1 Mark Tripp SOBA 48

25-29W
1 Merritt Johnson LBSM 62
2 Natalie Merrow SAM 32

30-34M
1 Andrew Burch UNAT 16
2 Erik Pace Birkholz NOVA 14

30-34W
1 Beth Weber UNAT 46
2 Andrea Azuma ROSE 36

35-39M
1 Michael Bergkvist UNAT 32
2 Mike Switzer MVN 28
3 Sean Fuqua WH2O 24

35-39W
1 Laurie Dodd UCLA 66
2 Yvonne Beachley UNAT 52
3 Sandy Roth SOBA 46

40-44M
1 David Neilan SOBA 90
2 Simon Millar UCLA 58
2 Jim Bergen MVN 58

40-44W
1 Jill Keenan-Boline ROSE 62
2 Mara Matl UCI 44
3 Dana Gilchrist UNAT 43

45-49M
1 Parks Wesson SCAQ 54
2 Bill Ireland SCAQ 41
3 Bryan Buck UCI 27

45-49W
1 Maureen MacDonald SCAQ 100
2 Janice Clark CTM 62
3 Kathy Gore SOBA 28

50-54M
1 Andy Bray UNAT 66
2 Bruce Thomas SCAQ 50
3 Rooney Daschbach UNAT 48

50-54W
1 Jenny Cook SCAQ 84
2 Robin Smith MVN 42
3 Lynn Kubasek NOVA 34

55-59M
1 Howard Burns UNAT 114, High Point - Male
2 Dennis Ploessel UNAT 50
3 Martin Risley SOBA 22

55-59W
1 Christie Ciraulo UCLA 132, High Point - Female
2 Alison Mitchell MVN 90
3 Patsee Ober UNAT 52

60-64M
1 Bill Darby UNAT 88
2 David Reukema CTM 32

60-64W
1 Kathleen Nielsen GWSC 102
2 Katherine Watson OJAI 94

65-69M
1 Eric Anderson LAPS 88
2 Mark Krakower CROC 62

65-69W
1 Ellen Shockro NOVA 88

70-74W
1 Jeanne Little MVN 62

2008 SPMS Open Water Series Final Results

Place First Last Team
TOTAL
Men 18-24
1st Walid Wasfy UCI
84
2nd Davi Galli NOVA
66
Women 18-24
1st Jennifer Schumacher NOVA
74
Men 25-29
1st Jeffrey Cleveland UNAT
80
Men 30-34
1st Marc Eskes UNAT
84
2nd Chris Armstrong SCAQ
76
3rd Andrew Burch UNAT
42
Brian Amende NOVA
38
Women 30-34
1st Gennifer Amthor LBSC
84
2nd Andrea Azuma CTM
64
3rd Monica Fox UCI
48
Men 35-39
1st Bill Kane UCI
66
2nd Eric Erenstoft SCAQ
60
3rd Christopher Roberts NOVA
34
Women 35-39
1st Jill Keenan Boline ROSE
88
2nd Julie Ruhlin UNAT
74
3rd Yvonne Beachley UNAT
54
Men 40-44
1st Robert Breitel ROSE
66
2nd Simon Millar UCLA
54
3rd David Neilan SOBA
48
Eric Hofacket MESA
46
Doug Wilson WH2O
10
Men 45-49
1st Bryan Buck UCI
74
2nd Jeff Crosson NOVA
62
2nd Buzz Harper UNAT
62
Parks Wesson SCAQ
52
Brad Arshat NOVA
24
David Smith SBM
22
Brian Wright UNAT
8
Women 45-49
1st Janice Clark CTM
72
2nd Maureen Macdonald SCAQ
66
3rd Lisa Frick MESA
52
Men 50-54
1st Bruce Thomas SCAQ
106
2nd Rooney Daschbach UNAT
58
3rd David Strybel RBAC
32
Bill Dobrenen RMDA
22
Women 50-54
1st Christie Ciraulo UCLA
98
2nd Veronica Hibben UCI
76
3rd Jenny Cook SCAQ
66
Lynn Kubasek NOVA
40
Patricia Hayes LBG
30
Men 55-59
1st Hubie Kerns VCM
66
2nd Mac Montgomery UCLA
46
3rd Dennis Ploessel UNAT
36
Ken Tolar UNAT
24
Fred Schiel GWSC
6
Women 55-59
1st Patsee Ober UNAT
84
2nd Penny Hayes LBG
50
Men 60-64
1st Bill Darby UNAT
110
2nd Craig Coffin LBG
52
Women 60-64
1st Katherine Watson OJAI
88
Men 65-69
1st Conrad Vonblankenburg UNAT
78
Women 65-69
1st Ellen Shockro UCI
66
Men 75-79
1st Robert Rolph MVN
66

2007 SPMS Open Water Series Final Results

Place First Last Team
TOTAL
Men 18-24
1st David Pekarek CTM
54
Women 18-24
1st Jennifer Schumacher NOVA
62
Women 25-29
1st Jessica Krick CTM
52
Men 30-34
1st Marc Eskes UNAT
64
2nd Kris Behrens SCAQ
62
3rd Christopher Armstrong SCAQ
56
Women 30-34
1st Andrea Azuma CTM
58
Men 35-39
1st Eric Erenstoft SCAQ
76
2nd Bill Kane SPBA
30